Blessings for 2023! FREE domestic shipping on all orders of $100 or more **** Get what you want now, pay in 4 or more flexible payments!

Blessed Thistle | AmaraBee Apothecary Supply

Blessed Thistle | AmaraBee Apothecary Supply

Regular price
$6.00
Sale price
$6.00
Regular price
Purchase on Back Order - 2 week delivery
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Blessed Thistle Herb

Botanical Name: Cnicus benedictus

Common Names: Holy Thistle, Saint Benedict thistle, spotted thistle, bitter thistle, blessed cardus

Each package contains 1/2 cup

Burn over charcoal, add to charm bags, blends, use as an offering.

Frequently known as Holy Thistle, and St. Benedict Thistle, Blessed Thistle is a plant that originates in regions of Europe and possess frequent contact with the Mediterranean, encompassing an area that stretches from Portugal to Iran. It now grows in North America, having been imported there, and is frequently viewed as a nuisance plant that grows in rocky terrain, disruptive of pastures and feed fields for cattle. It is difficult to kill, often requiring removal of the roots. Its name, contrary to the popular current view of the plant, is born of the belief that it is a powerful cure all that stems from the Medieval period of Europe. Indeed, it was often hailed as a powerful cure for the plague, possessing much magic and was even viewed as being an herb of Mars, under the sign of Aries.

Used in spells for protection, it is thought to bestow spiritual, physical and financial blessings. Some carry it to bring joy, protection, vitality and energy. The plant can also be used to remove hexes from people.


This is supplied in a 4 x 5 inch clear grip seal, labeled bag to retain its freshness and potency. Due to all the herbs/barks/flowers having different weights the quantity in each bag is approximately 1/2 Cups of dried herb.

All the herbs, resins, barks and flowers we sell at AmaraBee are of high quality and carefully selected ourselves from reputable Pagan, Witchcraft and herbal suppliers or grown ourselves at Flanary Herbal Gardens.