The Holidays are Upon Us! FREE domestic shipping on all orders of $100 or more **** Get what you want now, pay in 4 or more flexible payments!

Benefits of Soy Wax and why it's the ONLY wax in my candles

Lets start with a quick introduction...
There are two popular waxes used in candle making, these being soy and paraffin wax. I am going to be comparing them and giving you insight into why I use soy wax…

BENEFITS OF SOY WAX #1: RENEWABLE RESOURCES
Paraffin wax is a byproduct of petroleum and is essentially not a renewable resource. Soy wax is a vegetable wax made from the oil of soybeans. After harvesting, the beans are cleaned, cracked, de-hulled, and rolled into flakes. The oil is then extracted from the flakes and hydrogenated. The hydrogenation process converts some of the fatty acids in the oil from unsaturated to saturated. This is the pure soy wax we make our candles with. Soy is biodegradable and cleans up with water. Our candles are vegan friendly and are better for the environment and your skin.
 
BENEFITS OF SOY WAX #2: CLEANER & COOLER BURNING
Paraffin candles are associated with the blackness that accumulates on their jars and on surrounding walls and counters, called soot. This is an oily carbon by-product and the drawback to burning candles in most households. However, soy candles give off very little of this soot which allows for a more pleasing appearance and easier breathing. In addition, soy candles are also non-toxic.

The melting point for paraffin wax is between 120 to 160 degrees. Soy candles burn at a much lower temperature. While this means that soy candles will melt if kept in a warm locations, it also translates into a slower burn and a longer-lasting candle. Your soy candle will also burn evenly, meaning you will use your candle till the very last drop! No more lost wax is a good thing!
 

BENEFITS OF SOY WAX #3: GREAT AROMA & MASSAGE LOTION
The aroma of soy candles typically comes from essential oils, because the candle burns so slowly, the aroma is released gently into the air creating a softer scent.
Did you know your soy candle infused with essential oils makes a nourishing massage oil? Simply light the candle and wait about 20-30 minutes until a melt pool forms. Extinguish the flame, dip your fingers into the oil (or drip onto the body) and apply directly to the skin. The warmed oil can be directly massaged into the skin, leaving the skin smooth, soft, and pleasantly scented.

You can find a selection of beautifully scented candles for massage and skin care in our store, but we suggest Full Moon Goddess or our Dragons Blood to start!
 
Two of the most asked questions are:

I WANT TO USE MY SOY CANDLE AS A MASSAGE CANDLE, WILL I BURN MYSELF?
Soy is only slightly warmer than your body temperature, but you may want to blow out the candle to avoid being burned by the flame. The only thing that can burn you is the actual flame. By using soy oil rather than traditional waxes, such as paraffin or beeswax, the candle is safe and comfortable to use on your skin. The warmed oil can be directly massaged into the skin, leaving the skin smooth, soft, and pleasantly scented.

WHERE CAN I USE THE LOTION?
The all-natural ingredients are safe for the skin and can be used all over the body. Recommended use for anywhere you would apply other beauty products. It has wonderful effects on dry scaly spots like elbows and heels. Try it on your cuticles too. Soy candles are great for massages. Remember to use sparingly…a little goes a long way.


* Those allergic to nut based products should not use Soy candles on the skin because they contain soy and sometimes other ingredients such as: jojoba or other nut based shea oils. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published